NY 867772

November 1, 1991

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 867772

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020

Mr. Cliff Adams
KSI Corporation
345 E. Grand Avenue
P.O. Box 2182
South San Francisco, CA 94083-2182

RE: The tariff classification of voice mail boards from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Adams:

In your letter dated October 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CIM Engineering, Inc., Foster City, CA.

The merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as Bigmouth and Powerline II, is described as follows:

The Bigmouth voice mail system provides a centralized message retrieval system allowing internal users and outside callers the capability of sending and receiving voice messages. The Bigmouth call processing system has been designed to efficiently process inbound and outbound calls. The system includes a phonebook- database, auto-dialing, call logging, and it can record messages for delivery at pre-scheduled times.

The Powerline II is a multi-line voice communications board designed to provide voice messaging, call processing, call distribution, PBX integration, auto dialing, and alarm functions.

The Bigmouth and the Powerline II appear to be articles which are designed to enhance the telephone function.

The applicable subheading for the Bigmouth and Powerline II will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephone apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director