NY 867763

October 22, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.4500

Mr. Richard Carmona
BCI, Inc.
P.O. Box 3961
1009 E. Miracle Mile
McAllen, TX 78502-3961

RE: The tariff classification of golf bags from Mexico and/or Honduras.

Dear Mr. Carmona:

In your letter dated October 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a classification ruling for two items described as golf bags said to be constructed of 100% nylon, and 100% vinyl. The items principle use is for a golfer to carry and/or transport a set of golf clubs while playing golf. You have stated that the items at issue will be designed with various pockets, a carrying handle, and a detachable shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the golf bag of 100% nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the golf bag of 100% vinyl will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director