NY 867445

October 29, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5030

Mr. James A. Arcure
Astra Pharmaceutical Products, Inc.
50 Otis Street
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of phosphinecarboxylic acid, dihydroxy-, oxide, trisodium salt from Sweden.

Dear Mr. Arcure:

In your letter dated September 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for phosphinecarboxylic acid, dihydroxy-, oxide, trisodium salt, an antiviral drug imported as a bulk raw material. It is also known as phosphonoformic acid, trisodium salt and foscarnet sodium.
The applicable subheading for be phosphinecarboxylic acid, dihydroxy-, oxide, trisodium salt (CAS# 63585-09-1), will be 2931.00.5030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: organo-phosphorus compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food And Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire