NY 867442

October 17, 1991

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 867442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.2500

Mr. Max O. Fernandez
FWI Corporation
5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 1455
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of twisted polypropylene rope from Korea.

Dear Mr. Fernandez:

In your letter dated September 9, 1991,(received in our office on September 30, 1991), on behalf of Bargain Wholesale, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of twisted, 3-strand polypropylene rope, item no. RP-25. The sample is put up for retail sale in a cellophane wrapping with the label "Marine Rope". The rope is 25 feet in length, and it does not have mooring loops at either end. The cordage measures 1/4 inch in diameter and over 10,000 decitex. The rope's twisted strands or plies are made of 100% polypropylene fibrillated strip.

The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram.

The rope falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director