NY 867317

September 30, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Mr. David Eisen
Siegel, Nandell and Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a textile compact disk carrying case from China and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 24, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, item number PP 102228, is a nylon, woven compact disk carrying case. The item contains a removable plastic tray that is designed to hold and transport musical compact disks. The carrying case measures 7 1/4 inches by 6 1/4 inches by 5 1/2 inches. The case has a nylon woven carrying strap that has been sewn to each side, an exterior pocket, and a zipper opening.

HTS PROVISION : Trunks...binocular cases, camera cases...and similar containers, other, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers.

HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.9020

RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 670

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.
Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director