NY 867316

October 7, 1991

CLA-2-42:N:N3G:341 867316

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, N. Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated travel bag from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated September 24, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling on an insulated travel bag.

The submitted sample, style #PP 103043, is an insulated nylon textile travel bag measuring approximately 9" x 5 1/2" with an adjustable nylon web shoulder strap. The bag has two separate compartments with zipper closures.
Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the insulated nylon travel bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 20%.

4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director