NY 867036

SEP 19 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 867036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Ms. Yolanda Landau
Milton Snedeker Corporation
600 Bayview Avenue
Inwood, NY 11696

RE: The tariff classification of "Healthy Balls" from China

Dear Ms. Landau:

In your letter dated September 10, 1991, on behalf of J. Linmar International Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a pair of "Healthy Balls", each about 2 inches in diameter, imported in a fitted cardboard case. They are made of steel and painted with a "Roaring Dragon" and a "Singing Phoenix." The balls have been used in China since the Ming Dynasty to improve circulation and to limber the fingers and hands. When rolled in the hands, they produce a gentle chiming, similar in sound to wind chimes.

The applicable subheading for the Healthy Balls will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs, and the like, non- electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director