NY 867035

Oct 3, 1991

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 867035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.5000

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Tomen America Inc.
444 Market St., Suite 1000
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of veneered panels from Indonesia, Taiwan, Singapore, Malaysia and China

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated September 10, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on two types of medium density fiberboard panels in doorskin sizes. One type of doorskin panel is composed of a substrate of medium density fiberboard and a thin surface layer of birch or American red oak veneer. A sample section of this panel was submitted. The other type of doorskin panel is composed of a substrate of medium density fiberboard and a surface layer of coated paper.

The applicable subheading for the veneered medium density fiberboard panel will be 4412.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: other than plywood. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4412.29.5000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia or Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling for the medium density fiberboard panel covered with paper. Your request for a ruling should include the exact density with allowances for manufacturing specifications only of the actual product to be imported.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire