NY 866850

October 7, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 866850

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3000; 6204.63.3510

Mr. Patrick Leung
Fera International Corp.
3521 Challenger St.
Torrance, California 90503

RE: The tariff classification of a women's ski garment from Singapore

Dear Mr. Leung:

In your letter dated September 10, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style "11310 Cat Suit," is a one- piece, unlined trouser with stirrups and shoulder straps. It has a back bib and a low rise in the front with a zipper opening. The fabric is a three layer trade-named fabric from Switzerland known as WB400. It consists of a woven stretch outer material that is 59% polyester, 26% polyamide, 11% polyacrylic and 4% spandex, a plastic film in the center and an inner knit fabric. Although your letter states that to your knowledge this inner layer has not been brushed, it appears from our examination of it that this is a brushed pile fabric. Our response is based on that conclusion. You also provided a copy of a lab report indicating that this fabric was tested for water resistance and meets the requirements of HTS Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Note 2.

If upon importation the garment meets the requirements of Chapter 62 Additional U. S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the style 11310 Cat Suit will be 6204.63.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girls' trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem.

If the garment does not meet the requirements of Additional U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for it will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's trousers and breeches of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 30.4% ad valorem.

The sample falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director