NY 866844

September 23, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000

Mr. Bernard Cohen
Panalpina, Inc.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic lunch box with thermos from Mainland China.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated August 28, 1991, on behalf of Etna Worldwide Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #8582, is a child's lunch box containing a thermos with cup all constructed of molded plastics. The item is designed in the shape of a car, and features a molded plastic carrying handle. It closes by means of a slide lock closure.

The applicable subheading for style #8582, the lunch box with thermos and cup of molded plastics, will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director