NY 866407

September 13, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.0000

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of plastic carrying case from China.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated August 19, 1991, on behalf of Whitman's Chocolate, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a child's attache style carrying case composed of a high impact molded plastic. It is unlined, and measures approximately 8" x 5" x 2 1/2". The item features a plastic carrying handle, and it closes by means of a catch lock closure.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case of molded plastic will be 4202.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director