NY 866388

Sept 13, 1991

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 866388

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2812.90.0000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of silicon tetrafluoride (CAS # from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for silicon tetrafluoride (CAS # 7783-61-1) will be 2812.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halides of nonmetals. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director