NY 866249

Sep 13, 1991

CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 866249

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.6000

Mr. Nicholas King
Neatnix Organizers
5575 Magnatron Blvd., Suite H
San Diego, CA 92111

RE: The tariff classification of a wood hosiery chest from Taiwan or from China

Dear Mr. King:

In your letter dated July 10, 1991, which was received in our office on August 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a product which will be imported by Design Your Drawers, Inc.

A sample of the product, a wood hosiery chest wrapped in fabric, was submitted. It will be returned to you as you requested. The chest measures approximately 10-1/2 inches wide by 6-3/4 inches high by 6 inches deep. It has three drawers each divided into six compartments which are 1-7/8 inches deep and designed to hold hosiery. The chest is made of plywood and is covered on the outside with a printed textile fabric. The drawers are fully lined with a solid color textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for the wood hosiery chest will be 4420.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for caskets and cases for jewelry or cutlery and similar articles: jewelry boxes, silverware chests, cigar and cigarette boxes, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood; other, lined with textile fabrics. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire