NY 866248

September 6, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-866248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060

Ms. Patricia Hainline
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Place
Suite B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a "bed webb" from Taiwan, Philippines, and/or Thailand

Dear Ms. Hainline:

In your letter dated July 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classif- ication ruling. You submitted a sample of the merchandise. This request is a supplement to your letter dated July 1, 1991, on behalf of Automotive Accessories Manufacturers Inc., Boise, Idaho.

The imported product is a "bed webb" cargo tie-down system that is solely or principally used in motor vehicles. The "bed webb" is attached to the cargo area of a pickup truck by means of hooks that are fastened to the interior walls of the truck. It is used to secure the merchandise or to keep the merchandise from shifting. There are two sizes of the product that fit all standard full-size and mini-truck pickup beds. The webbs are constructed of heavy duty shock cord made of a rubber core with U.V. stabilized wrap and are available in bright red, yellow, blue, black, white, green or orange. A review of the construction and design of the imported webb reveals it is not knotted netting.

The applicable subheading for the "bed webb" cargo tie-down system will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8708.29.0060, HTS, which are products of the Philippines and Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director