NY 865337

August 13, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-865337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Anne M. Waldman
Liberty International, Inc.
470 Main Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE: The tariff classification of a toy microphone from China

Dear Ms. Waldman:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 22, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Impact Toys Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The item is known as "MC Hammer Rap Mike". The "Mike" is a battery operated, handheld, toy microphone with amplifier attached. The press of a button activates the rap beat and a separate switch is for volume control. An LCD light display, located above the amplifier, flashes to the beat of the music.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire