NY 865326

August 8, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865326

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Mr. James T. Waters
182 East 95th Street
Apt. 7-B
New York, N. Y. 10128

RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella holster from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Waters:

In your letter dated July 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an umbrella holster, measuring 26 3/4" long, 4" wide at the top and narrowing to l 1/4" at the bottom. It is constructed of nylon textile material with an adjustable polyester web shoulder strap. It is designed to carry an umbrella over the shoulder similar to a gun holster.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the nylon umbrella holster will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director