NY 865017

July 30, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 865017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Gene Sebring
Gene Sebring & Associates
P.O. Box 21
Skokie, IL 60076

RE: The tariff classification of rigid plastic card holders from Korea and flexible polypropylene card holders from China.

Dear Mr. Sebring:

In your letter dated June 5, 1991, and received in this office on July 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The card holders are used to protect baseball, basketball, football and other types of cards. The card holders are made from plastic sheeting heat sealed on three sides. Each holder is meant to protect one card.

The applicable subheading for the rigid and flexible card holders will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director