NY 864983

July 29, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 864983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic battery storage case from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated July 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic battery storage case is used to keep battery contacts clean, and to avoid short circuiting the batteries when they are not in use.

The applicable subheading for the plastic case will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director