NY 861964

April 16, 1991

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:350 861964

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010

Mr. Michael Guluzzi
Transair International Corp.
Bldg. 89 JFK Airport
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental beaded trimming, from either Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Guluzzi:

In your letter dated March 28, 1991, on behalf of Royal Craft Trimming, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified in your letter as #P4, consists of an ornamental trimming composed of an undulous fabric band measuring about 5/16" in width from which are hanging at approximately 3/4" spacing, plastic beads which are shaped like pear shaped diamond droplets. The fabric band portion is composed of what appears to be man-made fibers and you indicate that this trimming will be used to adorn such items as dresses, blouses and lamp shade fixtures, etc. While you did not indicate specifically in your correspondence, we are assuming that this trimming will be imported in the form of material lengths or piece goods. If such trimming were to be imported in pieces cut to specific lenghts for a particular application, we would then need to know the respective values of the beads to the fabric as well as how and where such trimming were to be used.

The applicable subheading for the trimming, if imported in continuous lenghts, will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. From Hong Kong, only an Export License would be required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean
F. Maguire