NY 861963

April 16, 1991

CLA-2-:39:S:N:N3G:344 861963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.35

Mr. Michael Guluzzi
Transair International Corporation
Bldg. 89 JFK Airport
Jamaica, N. Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of plastic beads from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Guluzzi:

In your letter of March 28, 1991, on behalf of Royal Craft Trimming, New York, N. Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on plastic beads.
The submitted sample are black plastic beads molded (fused) on a thread. The beads will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the plastic beads molded on a thread will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beads, bugles and spangles...articles thereof, not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 6.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director