NY 854672

July 30, 1990

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 854672

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5906.99.2500

Mr. Walter T. Brown
Toyomenka (America) Inc.
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10019

RE: The tariff classification of air bag material from Japan.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of a 100% woven nylon fabric that contains a light coating of rubber on one side. This coating does not appear to account for 70% or more by weight of the total weight of the fabric. You state that this material will be imported in rolls and ultimately be used in the manufacture of automobile air bags.

We will not be able to respond to your question concerning the dutiable status of this merchandise if imported in cut and punched to size pieces without a cost and weight breakdown. Additionally, we need to know the type of rubber used as well as the respective functions of the fabric vis a vis the rubber.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5906.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics, not knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director