NY 854664

August 7, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 854664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Jerry P. Wiskin, Esq.
Freeman, Wasserman & Schneider
90 John Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wiskin:

In your letter dated July 23, 1990, on behalf of your client, Counterparts Sportswear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, design "FF-695", is a woman's suit- type jacket, which is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 67% rayon, 13% cotton, 10% linen, and 10% ramie. The garment consists of seven panels sewn together lengthwise (four at the front and three at the back), and features short sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by four, thread- reinforced buttons; two besom pockets on the front, located below the waist; an inverted pleat on the back; a V-shaped neckline without any collar treatment; and shoulder pads. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director