NY 854072

July 17, 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 854072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090

Mr. Michael Toole
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Suite 286
Jamaica, N.Y. 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Toole:

In your letter dated July 2, 1990, on behalf of your client, Parthenon Sportswear, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number C4800, which you describe as "overall shorts", is a woman's one-piece garment. It is cut and sewn from twill fabric composed of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The garment is supported on the body by permanently attached, adjustable shoulder straps, each of which has a metal clasp on it that joins to a metal button located on the front. The garment is designed for wear with a shirt or blouse.

The upper-front portion consists of a bib. The bib has a slightly curved, top edge, and rises approximately ten inches above the natural waistline, at its highest point, and approximately nine-and-one-quarter inches, at its lowest point. It is made up from two equal-sized panels which are sewn together lengthwise. The right-side panel has two patch pockets on it, while the left-side panel has a single patch pocket on it, with a button-secured flap. The lower portion of the garment is joined between the legs and resembles a pair of shorts. The rear portion of the garment is constructed from two panels which are sewn together lengthwise. The top edge of each panel is permanently sewn to its corresponding shoulder strap, at the middle of the back.
The garment also has a mock fly front; a partial opening, on each side, secured by three metal buttons; three belt loops around the waist; two pockets located on the lower-front portion; two patch pockets on the lower-rear portion; and a hammer loop stitched between the right-rear pocket and the right, side seam.

The sample which you have submitted with your inquiry is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director