NY 853984

July 10, 1990

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Eric Ng
C.G. Industries, Ltd.
525 Seventh Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted cardigan, style 3200, from Macau.

Dear Mr. Ng:

In your letter dated June 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is manufactured from 65% polyester/35% cotton jersey fabric, which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters horizontally.

Styling characteristics of this long garment, which reaches to the mid-thigh, include a wide V-neck opening above a full- front, buttoned opening, a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of long sleeves, and front pockets.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other sweaters...and similar articles, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director