NY 844867

Sept 14, 1989

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 844867

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.2000

Ms. Joan McLeod
Northern Telecom, Inc.
77 Oriskany Drive
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

RE: The tariff classification of a telephone switching system from Canada.

Dear Ms. McLeod:

In your letter dated August 25, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise, identified as the Meridian Norstar 6X16HYB KTS/PBX unit 110V NT5BO1DA-93 in the submitted literature, as a telephone switching system which provides dial access to a pool of outgoing C.O. lines, and the receipt of incoming calls without identification of the specific C.O. lines. You have advised us that the system is never configured to receive signals from special function keys on the telephone instrument. The system does not include the telephone sets.

The applicable subheading for the Meridian Norstar 6X16HYB KTS/PBX unit NT5BO1DA-93 will be 8517.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]elephonic switching apparatus, [p]rivate branch exchange switching apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.30.2000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director