United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the transportation by a foreign-registered barge of pipe for use in a pipe laying project is in violation of the coastwise laws where the pipe is loaded on the barge at one coastwise point, the barge is loaded on the pipe laying vessel at another coastwise point, and the pipe is transferred from the barge to the pipe laying vessel and is payed out at point not embraced within the coastwise laws.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 883 of Title 46, United States Code Appendix, provides, in pertinent part:

No merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater...), between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States....

The Customs Service has ruled that a point within the territorial waters of the United States is a point embraced within the coastwise laws.