United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Dock Express Shipping will offer this carriage as a one-way service. Dock Express Shipping also plans to advertise this service, including the fact that the vessels it carries to Mexican ports will be able to sail or motor back to the United States.

ISSUE:

Whether the coastwise merchandise law (46 U.S.C.A. App. 883 (West Supp. 1991)) prohibits the carriage of private yachts or other vessels aboard a foreign-flag vessel from a port in the United States to a port in Mexico when such yachts or other vessels return to the United States under their own power.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 883 of Title 46, United States Code Appendix, provides, in pertinent part:

No merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater...), between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States....

46 U.S.C.A. App. 883. The Customs Service has ruled that a point within the territorial waters of the United States is a point embraced within the coastwise laws.