NY 864975

Aug 1, 1991

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-864975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5085

Mr. Mark D. Stocksdale
BDP International Inc.
810 E. Oregon Ave.
Linthicum, MD 21090

RE: The tariff classification of a traction device from Korea

Dear Mr. Stocksdale:

In your letter dated July 2, 1991, on behalf of Campbell Chain/Cooper Tools, York, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the device.

The Campbell Traction Cables, item 003-1922, is a traction device that is fitted to the tires of front or rear wheel drive automobiles. The device consists of cross members and side members. The cross members are lengths of cable covered with metal rollers which fit over the tire tread. At each end of these cables are steel fasteners that affix to the side members. The side member is a steel cable that is connected to the outer edge of the tire. The traction device is used to prevent the vehicle from skidding when it is driven through snow, mud, etc.

The applicable subheading for the Campbell Traction Cables, item 003-1922, will be 8708.99.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director