NY 864969

July 30, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 864969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Christine Backes
Generra Sportswear Company, Inc.
278 Broad Street
Seattle, Washington 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Backes:

In your letter dated July 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 20.2298 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The finely knit portions of garment have napping on the inside surface. The knit portions consist of a rib knit, crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; front and back body panels; a kangaroo pocket; and a rib knit waistband. The woven portions of the garment resemble a vest secured at the shoulder seams and consist of a full front opening with a zipper closure; front and back body panels; two slant openings that simulate a pocket effect; capped armholes; and a drawstring closure at the bottom. The garment also features a woven hood which contains a three and one-half inch wide knit insert sewn down its center; a drawstring closure; capping along its edges; and three metal snaps which secure it to the woven body panels.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The essential character of this garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the applicable subheading for this Style will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director