NY 864913

July 29, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 864913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
442 Canal Street
New Orleans, La. 70130

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated June 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Harper Industries.

Style No. 3000 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit pique fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. 2008B is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit pique fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. 2008A is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit pique fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 3000, 2008B, and 2008A will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

All of these garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director