NY 864912

July 29, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 864912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2065; 6109.10.0012

Ms. Silvia Perez
M.G. Maher & Company, Inc.
442 Canal Street
New Orleans, La. 70130

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Perez:

In your letter dated July 1, 1991, you requested a tariff clas- sification ruling on behalf of Harper Industries.

Style No. 2020 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; wide fitting, elbow length, raglan sleeves which are hemmed; a printed design on the front and rear panels; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. 2025 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; wide fitting, elbow length, raglan sleeves which are hemmed; a printed design on the front panel; a diamond shaped overlay on the front panel which measures four and one-half inches on each side; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. 2028 is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; an inset pocket, with a rib knit, pieced fabric edge and a one button closure; a printed logo on the left front panel; side slits; a tail; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. 2026 is a man's T-shirt which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; screen printing on the front panel; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 2020, 2025, and 2028 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 2026 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

All of these garments fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director