NY 864839

July 09 1991

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 864839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000

Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
C. S. Emery Div. John V. Carr & Son, Inc. One Emery Drive
P.O. Box 149
Norton, Vermont 05907

RE: The tariff classification of signs from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deslauriers:

In your letter dated June 27, 1991, on behalf of La Liberte Engr. (Terre Bonne, Quebec, Canada) you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a reusable, changeable sign system which is said to be designed for posting notices on storefront windows, restaurants and other commercial entities. It consists of two components, both of which are made of flexible vinyl film which clings electrostatically to glass or other suitable surfaces, without the aid of any adhesives. One component is a set of pre-printed letters, numbers and words; these are in the form of black characters printed on a quantity of small rectangular slips of clear vinyl stored on a 22 x 28 cm paper backing sheet. The other component, referred to as a blank "sign board," is simply a 22 x 26 cm sheet of gold-colored, lined vinyl intended to serve as a background for the notice.

The applicable subheading for the above-described sign system will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 4.9%.

Goods classifiable under subheading 4911.99.8000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.9% rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire