NY 864833

July 16, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.41.2010

Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated July 5, 1991, on behalf of your client, Ellen Tracy, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 500, is a woman's double- breasted coat dress, manufactured from 100% wool, woven fabric. The garment, which extends to the knees, features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by four buttons, one of which is concealed; a partial lining; a notched collar; lapels; two flapped pockets on the front; and shoulder pads. The dress also has a hanging flap on the back, and two, buttton-down, hanging flaps on the front, all three of which extend almost to the waist. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.41.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's wool dresses. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire