NY 864778

July 18, 1991

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 864778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Mr. r. Lani Arsenault
For My Family Imports
5428 Enid Imports
Alexandria, Virginia 22312

RE: The tariff classification of "Sweet Bracelet Sachet" from Thailand

Dear Mr. Arsenault:

In your letter dated June 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of :Sweet Bracelet Sachet" were submitted with your inquiry, and are being returned as requested. Sample # 1 is a wreath shaped sachet composed of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester fabric, measuring approximately 3.5 inches in diameter. The sachet is filled polyester fiberfill scented with fragrance beads. The sachet is decorated with red sateen ribbon and lace between each cushion. Sample # 2 is a wreath shaped sachet composed of crepe satin fabric and lace. It is decorated with green satin ribbon and lace between each cushion. The sachet is filled with polyester fiber fill scented with fragrance beads.
Both sachets have a satin ribbon secured to the top which can be used for hanging.

The applicable HTS subheading for the "Sweet Bracelet Sachets" will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified in subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director