NY 864777

July 18, 1991

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 864777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Mr. R. Lani Arsenault
For My Family Imports
5428 Enid Place
Alexandria, Virginia 22312

RE: The tariff classification of "Victorian Coussin" Scented Sachet from Thailand

Dear Mr. Arsenault:

In your letter dated June 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a "Victorian Coussin" Scented Sachet was submitted with your inquiry, and being returned as requested. Sample #1, item number 54-91-35, is a sachet measuring 5 inches by 5 inches, composed of crepe satin fabric covered with lace and filled with polyester fiberfill scented with fragrance beads. The edges of the sachet are trimmed with lace. The applicable HTS subheading for "Victorian Coussin" Scented Sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified in subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director