NY 864759

JUL 17 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.40.0070

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 1-bromo-3-chloro propane from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-bromo-3-chloro propane (CAS# 109-70-6) will be 2903.40.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons containing two or more different halogens. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire