NY 864758

July 19, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 864758

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.6000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of R(+) malic acid (CAS # 636-61- from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated June 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for R(+) malic acid (CAS # 636-61- 3) will be 2918.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for malic acid. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director