NY 864464

July 08, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864464

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. Kenneth Wood
Tenango Designs
Suite 254
325 Pennsylvania Ave. SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated June 13, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 101, is a woman's vest. The vest's two front panels are constructed from 100% cotton, yarn-dyed, woven fabric, and are extensively embroidered with floral designs. You state that the embroidery consists of rayon and cotton threads. The two back panels are constructed from 100% acetate, woven fabric. Both the front and rear panels are lined with 100% acetate, woven fabric. The overall fiber content of the vest is stated to be 51% cotton, 33% acetate, and 16% rayon (by weight). The vest has a full frontal opening secured by five loop-and-button closures, and an adjustable belt segment on the back.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' cotton vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the garment, as a product of Guatemala, is not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire