NY 864430

July 5, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 864430

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000

Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein
Leeds Leather Products
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of a checkbook agenda from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Bernstein:

In your letter dated June 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #0900-04, is a checkbook agenda constructed with an outer surface of vinyl and a vinyl lining. The article is essentially a wallet containing a telephone/address book and note pad. The wallet portion contains pockets for calculator, credit cards, business cards, cash and a pen/pencil holder. It is specially designed for a checkbook and check register. The exterior features a full width zippered pocket. Folded the item measures approximately 7 inches by 4 inches.

The applicable subheading for style #0900-04, the checkbook agenda of vinyl, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director