NY 864164

Jun 24 1991

CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:113 864164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.9000

Ms. Ester Balekjian
Architectural Barbican Products, Ltd.
P.O. Box 461, Station Z
Toronto, Canada M5N 2Z6

RE: The tariff classification of mailboxes from Canada

Dear Ms. Balekjian:

In your letter dated May 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is residential mailboxes. They are made of porcelain enamelled cast aluminum, and come in various colors.

The applicable subheading for the mailboxes will be 7615.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8% ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 7615.10.9000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6% ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director