NY 864162

JUL 17 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 864162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.3000, 3004.90.6090

Ms. Maryanne S. Dapcich
Lederle Laboratories
Pearl River, New York 10965

RE: The tariff classification of Hetrazan (Diethylcarbamazine citrate), a drug in bulk and dosage forms, and Caltrate Tablets, a high potency calcium supplement, from England and Australia

Dear Ms. Dapcich:

In your letter dated June 10, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Hetrazan is composed of a piperazinecarboxamide and is used as an antihelmintic in the treatment of Bancroft's disease.

Caltrate tablets consist of 1500mg of calcium carbonate which provides 600mg of elemental calcium along with other inactive ingredients. It is used as a high potency supplement for diets deficient in calcium.

The applicable subheading for the Hetrazan in bulk form will be 2933.59.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other compounds containing a piperazine ring of other drugs . The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Hetrazan and Caltrate in dosage form will be 3004.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other medicaments for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director