NY 863579

June 18, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-863579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.4000

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a doll from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Eisen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 21, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample is called a "Kitchen Witch Pomander", style number PP 94362.
The item depicts an early American homemaker and measures approximately
10 inches in height. The head, arms and torso contain a traditional stuffing material. The doll's lower body portion consists of a bunch of unspun fibrous materials which is partially covered by a long fabric skirt. The doll's hair is constructed of yarn and she wears a sewn on bonnet. Inside the bonnet are "chromex" tablets which emit a fresh fragrance into the air.

HTS PROVISION : Dolls representing only human beings: whether or not dressed: other: not over 33 cm in height

HTS SUBHEADING : 9502.10.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 12 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire