NY 863578

June 12, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863578

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 23, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #PP 97952, called a "Floral Garden Bag", is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile materials with a vinyl interior lining. It measures approximately 21" x 13" x 9". The front of the bag features an exterior open pocket measuring approximately 6 1/2" in width. The item features double textile carrying handles, and closes by means of a top textile zippered closure.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item #PP 97952, the travel bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director