NY 863231

May 21, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from the Philippines and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated May 9, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 032-013016, is a woman's short, chemise-style nightgown, which extends slightly below the midthigh. It is manufactured from 100% polyester, satin fabric. The nightgown has a skirt-like bottom, which is formed by a ruffle, and a dropped waist. The garment also has spaghetti shoulder straps, openwork fabric trim on the front top edge, and a small, satin rosette tacked onto the trim. You describe the garment as a "camisole". The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints, while products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire