NY 863222

May 21, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020

Mr. Greg J. Grasher
Border Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box B
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of protective pouches from Canada.

Dear Mr. Grasher:

In your letter dated May 7, 1991, on behalf of First Aid Supplies and Training Ltd., (F.A.S.T.), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples described as respirator and protective eyewear pouches with belt designed primarily for use in job sights that require use of protective breathing apparatus and/or eyewear. Both pouches are constructed of 100% 420 denier nylon with PVC laminated waterproof backing. The items measures approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", and feature a 2" polypropolene webbing loop designed to fit onto the 2" webbed nylon belt, which is secured by a slide release fastener. Both pouches are secured by a hook and loop closure. You have indicated that the items may be marketed in two ways. The belt with either the respirator or eyewear pouch, or both. The pouches will also have the purchasing Company's name or logo silk screened on them.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for both protective pouches of nylon textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 4202.92.9020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 14 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director