NY 863183

June 5, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 863183

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, N.J. 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated May 7, 1991, on behalf of Nautica International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 2595/614, is a man's lined hip-length jacket. The entire back portion of the jacket and the sleeves are composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The entire front portion, the outer collar and the elbow patches on the sleeves are constructed of leather. The waistband is composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The garment has a down filler; however, based on figures you provided, the down weight is not sufficient for classification under a tariff subheading for down- filled garments.

The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure and an overlapping flap with three snaps covers the zipper area. There are two large double entry front pockets secured by flaps with snap closures at the waist and an inner pocket. The inner pocket is secured by a flap with a button closure.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director