NY 863180

May 20, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 863180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020

Ms. Annie Slocum
We Be Bop
1380 10th Street
Berkeley, CA 94710

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven coat from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Slocum:

In your letter dated May 6, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 6115, is a woman's coat, whose outershell is manufactured from numerous "squares" of 100% rayon, printed, woven fabric sewn together to form a patchwork surface. The coat, which you describe as a "blazer", extends slightly below the midthigh.

The coat has long sleeves without cuffs; a full lining; and two pockets below the waist, inserted on the side seams. The coat also has a full frontal opening secured by a loop and a metal coin-like button, which is held in place by a knot in a small piece of fabric-covered braid; a V-neckline; a back vent with four coin-like metal buttons, each held in place like the front closure; and shoulder pads.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's coats of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire