NY 862943

May 15, 191

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 862943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2540

Ms. Cherie R. Fuller
Import Director
H.C. Prange Co.
2800 S. Ashland Ave.
Green Bay, WI 54304

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's woven rayon shorts, style 5111/5112 from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated May 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

This short garment described by you as a skort is constructed from 100% woven rayon fabric and is characterized by a partial electricized waistband without an opening, two side pockets, three pleats on each side of the center seam, and four belt loops. The garment will also include a belt lined on the outer portion with the same fabric as is used to produce the garment. Since the separation between the legs is apparent when viewed from the front, the garment gives the appearance of skorts.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other trousers and shorts of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director