NY 862941

MAY 10 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 862941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.91.0000

Mr. Max A. Sichel
Director
Inversiones M.A.D.C.A.
Apartado 62160 Chacao Zona Postal 106
Caracas, Venezuela

RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Sichel:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : Received by this office on May 3, 1991.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted photograph and swatch is of a hammock. The body of the hammock is constructed of cotton woven fabric with cords at each end.

HTS PROVISION : Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boat, sailboards or landcraft: camping good:
Other: of cotton.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6306.91.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director