NY 862389

APR 26, 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 862389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9022.90.6000

Mr. Norman S. Stern
World Trade Resources, Inc.
295 Madison Ave., Suite 1228
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a bucky cover for a mammography machine from Germany.

Dear Mr. Stern:

In your letter dated April 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The bucky cover (also known as a plate) is used as the topmost cover on a mammography machine. This cover is composed of a carbon-fiber reinforced epoxy plastic. The plate is the physical surface upon which the breast will rest as the X-ray passes through the tissue, through the plate and onto a film cassette mounted directly below the plate.

The applicable subheading for the bucky cover will be 9022.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of apparatus based on the use of X-rays. The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire